Travis Lumber Co. v. Deichman
[…] In his complaints, Deichman asserted claims for conversion, trespass, and statutory recovery under Arkansas Code Annotated sections 15-32-301 and 18-60-102. Section 15-32-301 permits a landowner to recover double the value of timber unlawfully cut down, destroyed, or carried away by someone who does so knowingly. Ark.Code Ann. § 15-32-301(a) (Repl.2003). A person who aids and abets or assists another in such activity or who purchases or receives timber knowing it to have been unlawfully cut is also liable for double damages under section 15-32-301 Id. Section 18-60-102 permits treble damages for trespass if the trespasser shall “[c]ut down, injure, destroy, or carry away any tree placed or growing for use or shade or any timber, rails, or wood, standing, being, or growing on the land of another person.” Id. § 18-60-102(a)(1) (Repl.2003). However, if the trespasser had probable cause to believe that the land or the thing removed or destroyed was his or her own, then the landowner recovers single damages only. Id. § 18-60-102(c).