Travis v. Navient Corp.
[…] (Id. ¶ 139.) Travis alleges that the DOE "clearly implemented a policy of encouraging servicers to educate borrowers about repayment options and to help borrowers assess their best repayment options" and claims that she and the putative class "are intended third-party beneficiaries under the Servicing Contract." (Id. ¶¶ 139, 141.)

The third cause of action, which is brought solely on behalf of the New York subclass, alleges that Navient violated New York General Business Law ("GBL") § 349, which prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade, or commerce." (Id. ¶ 146.) Travis alleges that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Brooklyn Union Gas Co. v. Exxon Mobil Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York
    • August 12, 2021