Traynom v. Cinemark USA, Inc.
[…] The court determined the existence and scope of the duty as a matter of law, considering such factors as the risk involved, the foreseeability and likelihood of the injury, the social utility of the landowner's conduct, and the magnitude of the burden that would be placed on the landowner of guarding against the injury. See, e.g., Taco Bell v. Lannon, 744 P.2d 43, 46 (Colo.1987).

That changed when the Colorado General Assembly enacted the Premises Liability Act, C.R.S. 13–21–115. The statute applies to “any civil action against a landowner by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property of another and by reason of the condition of such property, or activities conducted or circumstances existing on such property.” Id. § 2. Intending among other things “to protect landowners from liability in some circumstances when they were not so protected at common law,” id. § 1(c), the statute defines landowners' duties according to the plaintiff's status as either a trespasser, a licensee or an invitee.