Traynor v. O'Neil
[…] Thus, in order for removal of this action to be proper, the claim against Thomas & Betts Corporation must be separate and independent and raise a federal question. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(c).

Before analyzing the propriety of removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(c), it is important to clarify the nature of plaintiffs' claim against defendant Thomas & Betts Corporation. Defendant Thomas & Betts was joined by amended complaint as a necessary party under Wis. Stat. § 803.03(2), which provides that, "[a] party asserting a claim for affirmative relief shall join as parties to the action all persons who at the commencement of the action have claims based upon subrogation to the rights of the party asserting the principal claim." In addition to joining defendant because of its claimed subrogation interest, plaintiffs asserted that defendant's subrogation rights were subordinate to plaintiff Timothy Traynor's right of recovery. Am.