Treasure Cay Condo. Ass'n v. Frontline Ins. Unltd. Co.
[…] Id. The District Court vacated its prior summary judgment order and remanded the case back to state court. ECF No. [85].

In the instant Motion for Fees and Bill of Costs, Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to attorneys' fees and costs because it is the prevailing party in this action due to improper removal.

2

See generally ECF Nos. [91], [96]. Plaintiff sets forth two alternative bases for its entitlement to attorneys' fees. ECF No. [96] at 3-9.

First, Plaintiff contends it is entitled to attorneys' fees and costs, pursuant to Florida Statute Section 626.9373, because “Florida law provides that where an insured prevails against his or her insurer, ‘the trial court . . . shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the lawsuit for which recovery is awarded.'” Id. at 3 (quoting FLA. STAT. § 626.9373 (emphasis added)). Plaintiff contends that the provision applies regardless of whether the insured prevails on the merits. Id. at 3-4. Plaintiff cites to a variety of cases in support of its position.