Treasurer of Norfolk County v. County Com'rs of Norfolk
[…] The treasurer has appealed from judgments in both cases ordering him to make all the challenged payments.

1. The judgments were not based on the merits of the treasurer's contentions, but on a ruling by the judge who decided the cases that the treasurer is barred from obtaining declaratory relief in either case because of his failure to seek such relief within ten days after the bills had been submitted to him. The judge, in so ruling, relied upon a supposed interrelationship of two consecutive sections of G.L. c. 35, § 10, as unamended, 4 and § 11, as amended through St.1974, c. 694, § 1. 5 Under the second sentence of § 10 a county treasurer "shall pay all claims against his county within ten days after their allowance." 6 The last sentence of § 11 authorizes a county treasurer to "petition the (S)uperior (C)ourt for a declaratory . . . judgment to determine the legality of any order or orders" for payment drawn by the county commissioners.