Tri-America Oil Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] On review, the circuit court reversed based on the grounds that Dearborn Wholesale Grocers, Inc. v. Whitler (1980), 82 Ill.2d 471, 45 Ill.Dec. 892, 413 N.E.2d 370 was controlling.

OPINION

Defendants argue that plaintiff's occupation places it within the class of vendors covered by the Act. Thus, Dearborn is not applicable to this situation and it was error for the circuit court to reverse the administrative determination.

Section 2c of the Act requires the purchaser who is a reseller of tangible personal property "in such a way that such resales are not taxable under this Act" to apply for a resale certificate. The Act also provides in pertinent part that:

" 'Sale at retail' " shall be construed to include any transfer of the ownership of or title to tangible personal property to a purchaser, for use or consumption by any other person to whom such purchaser may transfer the tangible personal property without a valuable consideration, and to include any transfer, whether made for or without a valuable consideration, for resale in any form as tangible personal property unless made in compliance with Section 2c of this Act * * *." Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 120, par. 440.

* * *

* * *

"Except as provided hereinabove in this Section, no sale shall be made tax-free on the ground of being a sale for resale unless the purchaser has an active registration number or resale number from the Department and furnishes that number to the seller in connection with certifying to the seller that any sale to such purchaser is nontaxable because of being a sale for resale. * * * "

Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 120, par. 441c.

The threshold question is who must comply with the resale certificate requirements of the Act. This same issue was considered recently in Illinois Cereal Mills, Inc. v.