Tri-Cnty. Metro. Transp. Dist. of Or. (TriMet) v. Amalgamated Transit Union Local 757
[…] ORS 192.610(5). An "executive session" is "any meeting or part of a meeting of a governing body which is closed to certain persons for deliberation on certain matters." ORS 192.610(2). ORS 192.660 regulates governing bodies' use of executive sessions and identifies the subjects that a governing body may consider in executive session.

Second, ORS 192.630(2) restricts the ability of the members of a governing body to meet outside of the context of a formal "meeting" in order to deliberate or make a decision: "A quorum of a governing body may not meet in private for the purpose of deciding on or deliberating toward a decision on any matter except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.610 to 192.690." ORS 192.630(2).