Tri-Cnty. Metro. Transp. Dist. of Or. (TriMet) v. Amalgamated Transit Union Local 757
[…] "The Oregon form of government requires an informed public aware of the deliberations and decisions of governing bodies and the information upon which such decisions were made. It is the intent of ORS 192.610 to ORS 192.690 that decisions of governing bodies be arrived at openly."

ORS 192.620. To that end, the law regulates the decision-making process of "governing bod[ies]" of "public bod[ies]." A "public body" is any governmental body in Oregon, including a "committee or subcommittee or advisory group or any other agency" of a larger governmental body. ORS 192.610(4).1 A "governing body" consists of the "members of any public body which consists of two or more members, with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration." ORS 192.610(3).

The law ensures transparency in government primarily through two complementary mechanisms. Both mechanisms are contained in ORS 192.630. First, ORS 192.630(1) requires that any "meeting" of a governing body of a public body be open to the public, unless the topic of the meeting is one that the legislature has said may be addressed in an "executive session" or the meeting is of the sort that is exempted from the Public Meetings Law under ORS 192.690.2 ORS 192.630(1) ; ORS 192.660 ; ORS 192.690. A "meeting" is a "convening of a governing body of a public body for which a quorum is required in order to make a decision or to deliberate toward a decision on any matter." ORS 192.610(5). An "executive session" is "any meeting or part of a meeting of a governing body which is closed to certain persons for deliberation on certain matters." ORS 192.610(2). ORS 192.660 regulates governing bodies' use of executive sessions and identifies the subjects that a governing body may consider in executive session.