Triangle Candy Co. v. United States
[…] As to it fines of Five Hundred Dollars were levied on counts II, III and IV; and similar fines as to the last three counts, these to run concurrently with each other and with the fines on counts II, III and IV. To uphold in its entirety the judgment as to the corporate defendant, it would be necessary to find that three valid and non-current fines were levied. But if the sample provision requirement be jurisdictional, not more than two of the fines can be upheld.

The sample provision requirement of the Act (21 U.S.C.A. § 372. Availability to owner of part of analysis samples:) is as follows:

"(b) Where a sample of a food, drug, or cosmetic is collected for analysis under this chapter the Administrator shall, upon request, provide a part of such official sample for examination or analysis by any person named on the label of the article, or the owner thereof, or his attorney or agent; except that the Administrator is authorized, by regulations, to make such reasonable exceptions from, and impose such reasonable terms and conditions relating to, the operation of this subsection as he finds necessary for the proper administration of the provisions of this chapter."

The Administrator, in pursuance of this authorization to make reasonable exception from the sample which "shall * * * be provided" made a regulation regarding sample provision.