Triangle Sign Co. v. Weber, Cohn & Riley
[…] * * * and to provide for the payment of any expense necessarily incurred in contracting for the holding of any of the specified events out of the miscellaneous receipts of the municipality which have not been otherwise appropriated," (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 24, par. 11-106-1), and section 8-10-4 of the Municipal Purchasing Act stating that "[C]ontracts which by their nature are not adapted to award by competitive bidding, such as but not limited to contracts for the services of individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill where the ability or fitness of the individual plays an important part, * * * shall not be subject to the competitive bidding requirements of this Article," (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 24, par. 8-10-4), constitute exceptions to those sections of the Municipal Purchasing Act relied on by the City; and that even assuming...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Illinois Cent. Gulf R.R. v. American President Lines, Inc., s. 86-2964