Triestman v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] II. Procedural history

In July 1996, Triestman, proceeding pro se, filed this FTCA suit.3 In counts four and five of his complaint, Triestman asserted that the BOP failed to provide him signaling devices and proper staffing at FCI Ray Brook.4 The district court, adopting the report and recommendation of United States Magistrate Judge David R. Homer, concluded, in relevant part, that counts four and five of Triestman's complaint were barred by the FTCA's "discretionary function" exception to the federal government's limited waiver of sovereign immunity. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a) (barring liability for "[a]ny claim . . . based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or [] employee . . ., whether or not the discretion involved be abused"); see also Fazi v. United States, 935 F.2d 535, 538 (2d Cir.1991) (describing the two-pronged Berkovitz-Gaubert test for determining whether a government employee's conduct is protected under the discretionary exception function) (citing United States v.