Trisura Specialty Ins. Co. v. Blue Horse Trucking Corp.
[…] (Id. at 2 ¶ 4).

The Motion now before the Court asks it to find that the settlement of the underlying action is a confession of judgment that entitles Betancourt and Blue Horse to an award of attorneys' fees from Trisura. (ECF No. 84 at 3). Trisura opposes the Motion on several grounds. (ECF No. 85). As set forth below, I conclude that Betancourt and Blue Horse are entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees.

II. STANDARD

Betancourt and Blue Horse's Motion relies on § 627.428(1), Florida Statutes. It states, in pertinent part:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court ... shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1).

“The purpose of this statute is ‘to discourage the contesting of valid claims against insurance companies and to reimburse successful insureds for their attorney's fees when they are compelled to defend or sue to enforce their insurance contracts.' State Farm Mut.