Troglia v. Bartoletti, 94-091
[…] Under Tonack v. Montana Bank of Billings (1993), 258 Mont. 247, 854 P.2d 326, our standard of review of the District Court's findings of fact is to determine if they are clearly erroneous, that is if they are supported by substantial evidence, and then to determine if the trial court has misapprehended the effect of the evidence and last to determine whether this Court is left with a firm conviction that a mistake has been made. We evaluate the legal interpretations of a court as to whether those interpretations are correct. Doting v. Trunk (1993), 259 Mont. 343, 856 P.2d 536.

Section 70-29-207, MCA, cited by Troglia provides:

Allotment of shares of land--improvements. In all cases the court shall direct the referees, in making partition of land, to allot the share of each of the parties owning an interest in the whole or in any part of the premises sought to be partitioned and to locate the share of each cotenant so as to embrace as far as practicable the improvements made by such cotenant upon the property, and the value of the improvements made by the tenants in common must be excluded from the valuation in making allotments, and the land must be valued without regard to such improvements, in case the same can be done without material injury to the rights and interest of the other tenants in common owning such land. (Emphasis added.)

The wording of the statute makes it applicable to cases in which the court partitions land. The court did not do that in the present case, and therefore, the court was not bound by the statute's directive to evaluate the land separately from the improvements upon it.