Trolinger v. Cluff
[…] (Italics added.) (Brown v. Lawson, 51 Cal. 615; Bolling v. Campbell, 36 Okla. 671, 128 P. 1091; Bolling v. Gibson, 36 Okla. 678, 128 P. 1093.)

After jurisdiction has been acquired by the court by service upon the minor of the age of 14 years or more the further question presents itself as to the effect of the provisions of I. C. A., sec. 5-306, providing:

"When an infant . . . . is a party, he must appear either by his general guardian or by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in which the action is pending in each case, or by a judge thereof, or a probate judge. A guardian ad litem may be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Stewart v. Ferer
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • 28 July 1947
    ...53; Lennox v. Lennox, 197 App.Div. 368, 369, 370, 189 N.Y.S. 718, 719; Hamilton v. Moore, 335 Pa. 433, 6 A.2d 787, 789; Trolinger v.