Trop, Inc. v. City of Brookhaven
[…] Pink Pony's contention that Brookhaven should be bound by the prior agreement between Pink Pony and DeKalb County does not change this result. As found by the trial court, this prior agreement cannot be used to bind the successively incorporated City of Brookhaven. Cf. OCGA § 36–30–3(a) (“One council may not, by an ordinance, bind itself or its successors so as to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT