Trosky v. Civil Service Com'n, City of Pittsburgh
[…] Therefore, they argue, reinstatement to the list is no relief at all, and the only remedy is that they be ordered promoted. They note that reinstatement to the list was the only relief requested in Paieski, and thus that decision cannot be read as holding that such is the only relief available. In this Court, they cite to employment cases involving Title VII and the Pennsylvania Human Rights Act in support of their argument that "courts have considerable latitude in fashioning appropriate remedies." Brief of Appellees at 13. They also cite to Section 754 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 754, which governs appeals from decisions of local agencies, as giving the court power to "enter any order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (relating to disposition of appeals)," meaning that the court "may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse ... and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances."

The common pleas court offered no specific reasoning in support of its choice of remedy, stating only that "we do not think reinstatement with back pay and benefits is exorbitant, particularly now that appellants have lost the benefit of being on the promotion list for almost two years."