Tross v. Com.
[…] Code § 16.1-238. Local court service unit probation officers and personnel are paid by the county or city, although any county or city complying with minimum standards set by the State Board may seek reimbursement from the Department for up to one-half of the compensation paid. Id.

In addition to the traditional investigatory and supervisory powers of a probation officer, a juvenile probation officer possesses: (1) "the authority to administer oaths and take acknowledgements for the purposes of §§ 16.1-259 and 16.1-260 to facilitate the processes of intake and petition," Code § 16.1-237(G); and (2) "the powers of arrest of a police officer and the power to carry a concealed weapon when specifically so authorized by the judge." Code § 16.1-237(H). Additionally, juvenile probation officers known as "intake officers" are responsible for "[c]omplaints, requests...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • In re Doe
    • United States
    • Hawaii Supreme Court
    • July 11, 2003