Tross v. Com.
[…] 3. To separate a child from such child's parents, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis only when the child's welfare is endangered or it is in the interest of public safety and then only after consideration of alternatives to out-of-home placement which afford effective protection to the child, his family, and the community; and

4. To protect the community against those acts of its citizens which are harmful to others and to reduce the incidence of delinquent behavior.

Code § 16.1-227. To achieve these goals, Code § 16.1-233(A) authorizes the Director of the Department of Youth and Family Services to "develop and operate ... probation and other court services for juvenile and domestic relations district courts in order that all children coming within the jurisdiction of such courts throughout the Commonwealth shall receive the fullest protection of the court." The Director may appoint the necessary Department personnel to aid in the development and operation of court service units. Code § 16.1-233(A). The Department pays the salaries of these employees with Department funds. Code § 16.1-233(B).