Tross v. Com.
[…] Code § 16.1-235. For both state and local court service units, the chief judge or judges of the juvenile and domestic relations district court may appoint probation officers and related court service personnel from a list of eligible persons certified by the Director or, in local court service units, certified by the local governing body. Id. In appointing court service personnel, the juvenile court judges must comply with qualifications and regulations established by the State Board of Youth and Family Services pursuant to Code § 16.1-233(C). Id. "No person shall be assigned to or discharged from the state-operated court service staff of a juvenile and domestic relations district court except as provided in Chapter 10 of Title 2.1, nor without the prior mutual approval of the judge thereof and the Director." Code § 16.1-233(D).