Trotman v. State, 8, September Term, 2019
[…] (Paragraph breaks omitted).
It is equally well-established that "[a] citizen may not be excluded from jury service due to color, disability , economic status, national origin, race, religion, or sex." CJ § 8-102(b) (emphasis added). Under the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101 to 12213, generally, "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in ... the ... activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. And, CJ § 8-103(b)(3) states in pertinent part:
"[S]ubject to the federal Americans with Disabilities Act, an individual is not qualified for jury service if the individual ... [h]as a disability that, as documented by a health care provider's certification, prevents the individual from providing satisfactory jury service[.]" "The [Maryland] Judiciary is committed to complying with the Americans with Disabilities Act, including through providing prospective jurors with an equal opportunity to participate in jury service."