Trout Unlimited v. Pirzadeh
[…] In 1979, the EPA promulgated extensive regulations that govern the exercise of its § 404(c) authority. 40 C.F.R. §§ 231.1 – 231.8. Because the regulations are important to this appeal, we describe them in some detail.

The § 404(c) process starts with a "proposed determination" by a Regional Administrator. Id. § 231.1(b)(1). "If the Regional Administrator has reason to believe ... that an ‘unacceptable adverse effect’ could result from the specification or use for specification of a defined area for the disposal of dredged or fill material, he may initiate the following actions ...." Id. § 231.3(a). The Regional Administrator first may notify the Corps’ District Engineer, the owner of the site, and any permit applicant of the Regional Administrator's intent to issue public notice of "a proposed determination to prohibit or withdraw the specification, or to deny, restrict or withdraw the use for specification ... of any defined area as a disposal site." Id. § 231.3(a)(1). If the recipients persuade the Regional Administrator that no adverse effect will result, then the process ends. Id. § 231.3(a)(1)(2). But if the recipients do not "demonstrate[ ] to the satisfaction of the Regional Administrator that no unacceptable adverse effect(s) will occur ..., the Regional Administrator shall publish notice of a proposed determination in accordance with the procedures of this section." Id. § 231.3(a)(2).

"Every public notice shall contain, at a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Hueter v. Haaland
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Hawaii
    • 16 Febrero 2022