Troyer v. State, Dept. of Health and Social Services, Div. of Vocational Rehabilitation
[…] "A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of health care providers who are employees of the governmental entity while acting within the scope of their duties."

The plaintiff's claim can withstand a motion to dismiss under this exception only if, under the plaintiff's allegations: (1) the division employees who caused his harm were health care providers; and (2) they were acting within the scope of their duties when they caused it.

Under the broad definition of "scope of duties" found in § 1-39-103(a)(iv), W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1985, an employee acts within the scope of his duties when he performs

"any duties which a governmental entity requests, requires or authorizes a public employee to perform * * *."

The division personnel were authorized by their employer to purchase and inspect the elevator and were, therefore, acting within the scope of their duties.