Troyer v. State, Dept. of Health and Social Services, Div. of Vocational Rehabilitation
[…] THE GOVERNMENTAL CLAIMS ACT

The parties agree that unless one of the exceptions to the Governmental Claims Act applies, this action against the State is barred by § 1-39-104(a), W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1985, which provides in part:

"A governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112."

The only exception argued by appellant is found in § 1-39-110, supra, which states:

"A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of health care providers who are employees of the governmental entity while acting within the scope of their duties."

The plaintiff's claim can withstand a motion to dismiss under this exception only if, under the plaintiff's allegations: (1) the division employees who caused his harm were health care providers; and (2) they were acting within the scope of their duties when they caused it.