Troyer v. State, Dept. of Health and Social Services, Div. of Vocational Rehabilitation
[…] Appellant contends that the Claims Act does not bar his action against the division because the health care provider exception of § 1-39-110, W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1985, applies. In the alternative, he argues that the Claims Act violates Art. 1, § 8 and Art. 10, § 4 of the Wyoming Constitution as well as the equal protection and due process clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

THE GOVERNMENTAL CLAIMS ACT

The parties agree that unless one of the exceptions to the Governmental Claims Act applies, this action against the State is barred by § 1-39-104(a), W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1985, which provides in part:

"A governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112."

The only exception argued by appellant is found in § 1-39-110, supra, which states: