Truby v. Farm Bureau General Ins. of Michigan, Docket No. 96740
[…] An insurer is liable to pay personal protection insurance benefits "for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle" subject to the provisions of Chapter 31 of the Insurance Code, M.C.L. § 500.3101 et seq.; M.S.A. § 24.13101et seq. M.C.L. § 500.3105(1); M.S.A. § 24.13105(1). "Accidental bodily injury" is specially defined. At the time plaintiff's injury occurred, M.C.L. § 500.3106; M.S.A. § 24.13106 provided in part:

"(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:

* * * * * *

"(c) Except as provided in subsection (2) for an injury sustained in the course of employment while loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle, the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.