Truck Trailer Mfrs. Ass'n, Inc. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Such standards shall be applicable to such vehicles and engines for their useful life (as determined under subsection (d), relating to useful life of vehicles for purposes of certification), whether such vehicles and engines are designed as complete systems or incorporate devices to prevent or control such pollution.

Id. (emphases added).

The Act defines "motor vehicle" to exclude anything that does not propel itself. Id. § 7550(2). For the purposes of § 202, a "motor vehicle " is "any self-propelled vehicle designed for transporting persons or property on a street or highway ." Id. (emphases added).

Because trailers are not "self-propelled," they are not motor vehicles under § 202. Therefore, the EPA cannot rely on § 202 to regulate trailers’ effects on greenhouse gas emissions.