True v. Office of Personnel Management, 90-3310
[…] It is well settled that, as the applicant, Mr. True must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence his entitlement to the retirement benefit he seeks. See Cheeseman v. Office of Personnel Management, 791 F.2d 138, 141 (Fed.Cir.1986) (holding "that the Board has not acted arbitrarily, capriciously, outside the law, or abused its discretion in placing the burden of proving entitlement on the applicant for benefits"), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1037, 107 S.Ct. 891, 93 L.Ed.2d 844 (1987). Mr. True has failed to carry his burden.

Entitlement to a redetermined annuity is governed by section 8344(a) of the CSRA. It provides in pertinent part:

If an annuitant receiving annuity from the Fund.... becomes employed in an appointive or elective position, his service on and after the date he is so employed is covered by this subchapter. Deductions for the Fund may not be withheld from his pay unless the individual elects to have such deductions withheld under subparagraph (A). An amount equal to the annuity allocable to the period of actual employment shall be deducted from his pay, except for lump-sum leave payment purposes under section 5551 of this title. The amounts so deducted shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund. If the annuitant serves on a full-time basis, except as President, for at least 1 year, on a part-time basis for periods equivalent to at least 1 year of full-time service, in employment not excluding him from coverage under section 8331(1)(i) or (ii) of this title--

(A) deductions for the Fund may be withheld from his pay (if the employee so elects), and his annuity on termination of employment is increased by an annuity computed under section 8339(a), (b), (d), (e), (h), (i) and (n) of this title as may apply based on the period of employment and the basic pay, before deduction, averaged during that employment; and

(B) his lump-sum credit may not be reduced by annuity paid during that employment.

.... If the described employment of the annuitant continues for at least 5 years, or the equivalent of 5 years in the case of part-time employment, he may elect, instead of the benefit provided by subparagraph (A) of this subsection, to deposit in the Fund (to the extent deposits or deductions have not