Trujillo v. Serrano
[…] On June 30, 1992, Trujillo moved to dismiss on the ground that the notice of appeal was late.A hearing was held on November 2, 1992, in district court.On November 4, 1992, the district court entered an Order of Dismissal with prejudice because Serrano's appeal was untimely and the court was thus deprived of jurisdiction.

II.

Law governing appeals from magistrate court

The time limit on appeals from magistrate court is codified by Section 35-13-1 of the statutes relating to magistrate court which permits an "appeal to the district court within fifteen days after judgment is rendered or the final order is issued...."(emphasis added).The time limit is reiterated in the Rules of Civil Procedure for Magistrate Courts.At the time of this dispute the wording of the rule allowed "fifteen (15) days after entry of the judgment or final order."SCRA 2-705(A)(emphasis added).(The language of this rule was changed