Trunkhill Capital, Inc. v. Jansma, 10-95-003-CV
[…] Because Trunkhill did not possess a cause of action, they argue, the six-year statute of limitations in section 1821(d)(14) is irrelevant and cannot revive Trunkhill's lost cause of action. Jansma and Wieser rely upon Resolution Trust Corp. v. Olson, 768 F.Supp. 283, 285 (D.Ariz.1991) ( ). The Olson opinion, which labeled the Arizona statute as one of repose, fails to provide any reasoned analysis to reach that conclusion. Furthermore, we do not know the legislative intent or purpose behind the Arizona statute.
Section 51.003(a) provides:
If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section 51.002 [Sale of Real Property Under Contract Lien] is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency, any action brought to recover the deficiency must be brought within two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by this section.
TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 51.003(a).