Trust Women Found. Inc. v. Bennett
[…] The court found that even if the Telemedicine Act could be interpreted as a ban on telemedicine medication abortions, the Agreed Order entered in Hodes 2011 enjoined Schmidt, as Kansas Attorney General, from enforcing it. This was true even though Trust Women was not a party to Hodes 2011 because Trust Women was "entitled to enjoy that umbrella of protection and safe harbor provided by the Agreed Order ."

Explaining this broad interpretation of the Agreed Order in Hodes 2011 , the district court noted that the attorney general is the chief law enforcement officer of the state. See K.S.A. 75-702 ("The attorney general shall appear for the state, and prosecute and defend any and all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in the Kansas supreme court, the Kansas court of appeals and in all federal courts, in which the state shall be interested or a party, and shall, when so appearing, control the state's prosecution or defense."); K.S.A. 75-764 (requiring that the attorney general be given notice and an opportunity to intervene any time a statute is challenged as unconstitutional); Supreme Court Rule 11.01 (2022 Kan. S. Ct. R. at 71) (same); see also State v.