Trustees of the Graphic Comm. v. Bjorkedal
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). The Trustees link the two statutory provisions by asserting that the Bjorkedals jointly owned a separate entity that owned the building leased to P & P, that that separate entity was under common control with. P & P because both were owned by Olaf Bjorkedal and managed by Vander Plaats, and that Olaf and Tamara Bjorkedal, who operated the rental activity as' a partnership at the time of the delinquency in the welfare payments, are therefore the employers of P & P's employees.

The first problem with the Trustees' argument is that § 1301 applies only to subchapter III of ERISA, see § 1301(b)(1) ("For purposes of this subchapter, . . . all employees of trades or business (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer"), and that subchapter explicitly applies only to pension plans, see 29 U.S.C. § 1321(a) (limiting...

To continue reading

Request your trial
67 cases
  • Gonzales v. Sun Life Ins. Co. (In re Furr's Supermarkets, Inc.)
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of New Mexico