Trustees of the Sheet Metal Worker v. W.G. Heating
[…] If the trustees do not satisfy these requirements, collection is precluded. Canario v. Lidelco., Inc., 782 F.Supp. 749 (E.D.N.Y.1992). Disputes over the amount of withdrawal liability are generally subject to arbitration. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). If an employer does not satisfy its withdrawal liability, the trustees may bring suit to collect the deficiency in federal court, just as they may for collection of a delinquent fringe benefit contribution. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1451(a)(1), (b) ("In any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution.").

The basic facts that give rise to the plaintiffs claim for withdrawal liability in this case generally are not disputed.