Tucker v. New Orleans Laundries
[…] Tucker, who is a citizen of Louisiana, and said movers, who are also citizens of Louisiana.

The plaintiff on the other hand insists that diversity of citizenship between the plaintiff who brings a stockholder's derivative action on behalf of his corporation and all the defendants is not necessary to confer jurisdiction upon a federal court, for the reason that the citizenship of the plaintiff stockholder in such cases is made the same as the citizenship of the corporation in whose right the action is brought. Relying upon Title 28 U.S.C.A. § 1401, which provides that: "Any civil action by a stockholder on behalf of his corporation may be prosecuted in any judicial district where the corporation might have sued the same defendants", plaintiff further contends that the Eastern District of Louisiana is a proper venue for this action because all of the defendants who have been served reside in this district and might have been sued here by Crescent, a Maine corporation, whose citizenship is diverse from the citizenship of all