Tucker v. State
[…] I

The appellant asserts that the trial court committed reversible error in not granting him a trial by jury in this cause. The record discloses no request or other written motion anywhere within the transcript, except that on the date of the trial, November 19, 1980, appellant's counsel made a motion in open court for a jury trial and stated that the applicable provisions of Alabama law concerning trial without a jury in misdemeanor cases was "unconstitutional".

The offense in question is governed by the provisions of § 15-14-30, Code of Alabama 1975, which reads as follows:

"In all misdemeanor cases in the circuit court, the issues and questions of fact shall be tried by the judge of the court without the intervention of a jury except in cases where a trial by jury is demanded in writing by the defendant. Such written demand shall be filed in the case with the clerk of the court on or before the first sounding of the case if the case is sounded within 30 days after the defendant has been arrested or taken into custody after the finding of the indictment, or, within 30 days after the defendant has appealed if the case is brought to the circuit court by appeal; and, if such case is not sounded within 30 days after the defendant has appealed, been arrested or been taken into custody after the finding of the indictment, then such written demand must be filed with the clerk within 30 days after the defendant has appealed, or been arrested or taken into custody after the finding of the indictment. A failure to demand in writing a trial by jury as provided in this section shall be held and deemed to be a waiver by the defendant of a trial by jury. (Acts 1915, No. 820, p. 939; Code 1923, § 8598; Code 1940, T. 15, § 321.)"