Tucker v. State, 1281S345
[…] Defendant contends that this evidence is insufficient to support the verdict because it fails to show that defendant intended to strike or injure anyone. Indiana Code Sec. 35-42-1-3 (Burns 1979 Repl.) provides that:

"(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally kills another human being while acting under sudden heat commits voluntary manslaughter, a class B felony."

The information filed in this case charged the defendant with "knowingly" attempting to kill. Indiana Code Sec. 35-41-2-2 (Burns 1979 Repl.) states:

"(b) A person engages in conduct 'knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so."