Tucking v. Board of Com'rs of Jefferson County
[…] In interpreting the prior statutes, courts have always found a plaintiff need not do more than substantially comply with the elements. For instance, in Cook v. Topeka, 75 Kan. at 536, 90 P. 244, the court said: "[W]ith respect to the details of the statement precise exactness is not absolutely essential. If it reasonably complies with the statute, and the city is not misled to its prejudice by any defects of description of the place where the accident happened, the city has no reason to complain."

Substantial compliance is what is required under the current notice statute. K.S.A.1989 Supp. 12-105b(d) now expressly provides, "In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim." By expressly mentioning "substantial compliance" in the statute, we understand the legislature to be codifying prior case law.