Tucking v. Board of Com'rs of Jefferson County
[…] "Interpretation of a statute is a question of law." Director of Taxation v. Kansas Krude Oil Reclaiming Co., 236 Kan. 450, 455, 691 P.2d 1303 (1984). "The construction of a written instrument is a question of law, and the instrument may be construed and its legal effect determined by an appellate court." Kennedy & Mitchell, Inc. v. Anadarko Prod. Co., 243 Kan. 130, 133, 754 P.2d 803 (1988). The appellate court's review of questions of law is unlimited. Hutchinson Nat'l Bank & Tr. Co. v. Brown, 12 Kan.App.2d 673, 674, 753 P.2d 1299, rev. denied 243 Kan. 778 (1988).
K.S.A.1989 Supp. 12-105b(d) provides, in part: "Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action." As Tucking correctly notes, 12-105b is not part of the Kansas Tort Claims Act, K.S.A. 75-6101 et seq. It appears under article 1, general provisions, of chapter 12, cities and municipalities. The provision does apply to counties.