Tucking v. Board of Com'rs of Jefferson County
[…] The district court, however, did not rely on Tucking's failure to plead compliance. The court found there had not been substantial compliance with 12-105b(d). It is necessary then to determine the limits of substantial compliance.
In interpreting the prior statutes, courts have always found a plaintiff need not do more than substantially comply with the elements. For instance, in Cook v. Topeka, 75 Kan. at 536, 90 P. 244, the court said:
Substantial compliance is what is required under the current notice statute. K.S.A.1989 Supp. 12-105b(d) now expressly provides, "In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim." By expressly mentioning "substantial compliance" in the statute, we understand the legislature to be codifying prior case law.