Tuggle v. Com.
[…] I

The facts relevant to the present inquiry are undisputed. Initially, Tuggle filed a motion in the Smyth County General District Court requesting two mental evaluations. One evaluation, pursuant to Code § 19.2-169.1, would determine Tuggle's "capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense." The other evaluation, pursuant to Code § 19.2-169.5, would determine whether Tuggle was sane at the time of the offense.