Tulalip Tribes of Wash. v. Washington
[…] Id. § 2702(2).

Under IGRA, lawful gaming is divided into three classes, each of which is subject to different regulations. We have previously summarized the classes:

Class I gaming covers “social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). Class II gaming includes bingo and card games that are explicitly authorized by a state or “not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are [legally] played at any location in the State.” Id. § 2703(7)(A)(ii). Class II gaming specifically excludes banked card games and slot machines.

Artichoke Joe's Cal. Grand Casino v. Norton, 353 F.3d 712, 715 (9th Cir.2003). Class III gaming, the subject of this appeal, includes “all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming,” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8), such as slot machines and other “high-stakes games usually associated with casino-style gambling,” Artichoke Joe's Cal. Grand Casino, 353 F.3d at 715.