Tulsa Cancer Inst., PLLC v. Genentech, Inc. (In re MDL 2700 Genentech Herceptin (Trastuzumab) Mktg. & Sales Practice Litig.)
[…] © (hereinafter Herceptin ). Herceptin is a biological product (or biologic) used to treat breast cancer tumors that overexpress the HER2 protein.1 The overexpression of HER2 causes breast cancer tumors to grow and spread faster. Herceptin targets the HER2 protein and, in doing so, helps to slow or stop the growth of breast cancer tumors.

b) Federal regulation of biologics

Congress, by way of the Public Health Service Act (PHSA), expressly regulates biological products such as Herceptin

. 42 U.S.C. § 262. Generally speaking, the PHSA provides that "[n]o person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any biological product unless ... a biologics license ... is in effect for the biological product" and "each package of the biological product is plainly marked with ... the proper name of the biological product contained in the package," "the name, address, and applicable license number of the manufacturer of the biological product," and "the expiration date of the biological product." 42 U.S.C. § 262(a)(1). The PHSA directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services to oversee the approval of biologic licenses, outlines the standards for the approval of such licenses, and authorizes the Secretary to "establish, by regulation, requirements for the approval, suspension, and revocation of biologics licenses." Id. § 262(a)(2)(A). The Secretary has, in turn, delegated that authority to the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

Consequently, a manufacturer of a biologic must file with the FDA a biologics license application (BLA). 21 C.F.R. § 601.2(a).