Tulsa Cancer Inst., PLLC v. Genentech, Inc. (In re MDL 2700 Genentech Herceptin (Trastuzumab) Mktg. & Sales Practice Litig.)
[…] "Drug products failing to meet established standards or specifications and any other relevant quality control criteria shall be rejected." Id. § 211.165(f). FDA regulations outline in detail how a manufacturer is to test each lot of a biologic product in terms of potency, sterility, purity, and identity. Id. §§ 610.10, 610.12, 610.13, 610.14.

FDA regulations also address, in detail, the labeling of prescription drugs, including biologics. In particular, FDA regulations require "[t]he label of a prescription ... drug in package form" to "bear a declaration of the net quantity of contents." 21 C.F.R. § 201.51(a). "The declaration of net quantity of contents shall express an accurate statement of the quantity of contents of the package." Id. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • BNSF Railway Company v. Hiett
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • January 11, 2022