Tulsa Cancer Inst., PLLC v. Genentech, Inc. (In re MDL 2700 Genentech Herceptin (Trastuzumab) Mktg. & Sales Practice Litig.)
[…] Id. § 352(b).

FDA regulations implemented under the FDCA require, in part, that "[f]or each batch of drug product, there shall be appropriate laboratory determination of satisfactory conformance to final specifications for the drug product, including the identity and strength of each active ingredient, prior to release." 21 C.F.R. § 211.165(a). "Drug products failing to meet established standards or specifications and any other relevant quality control criteria shall be rejected." Id. § 211.165(f). FDA regulations outline in detail how a manufacturer is to test each lot of a biologic product in terms of potency, sterility, purity, and identity. Id. §§ 610.10, 610.12, 610.13, 610.14.