Tunender v. Minnaert
[…] Under such circumstances, Minnaert should not be allowed to raise this issue when it was to accommodate her that Tunender agreed to the extension.

A party to an action may not make a voluntary decision to proceed in a subsequent inconsistent manner when they find themselves in an undesirable position as a result of a legal posture. "Judicial estoppel bars such gamesmanship."

Estes v. Millea, 464 N.W.2d 616, 619 n 3 (SD 1990) (quoting Gregory v. Solem, 449 N.W.2d 827, 832 n 8 (SD 1989) (other citations omitted)). This view is in accordance with the dictates of SDCL 15-6-1, which states that SDCL chapter 15-6 "shall be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action."

¶15 Cases involving claims against the State and its political subdivisions are somewhat analogous.