Turbeville v. Dep't of Fin. Servs.
[…] Beckett v. Dep't of Fin. Servs. , 982 So.2d 94, 100 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (quoting Elmariah v. Dep't of Prof'l Regulation, Bd. of Med. , 574 So.2d 164, 165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990) ). But " [w]hen the statute is clear and unambiguous, courts will not look behind the statute's plain language for legislative intent or resort to rules of statutory construction to ascertain intent.’ " Borden v. East–European Ins. Co. , 921 So.2d 587, 595 (Fla. 2006) (quoting Daniels v. Fla. Dep't of Health , 898 So.2d 61, 64 (Fla. 2005) ).

Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, as it read at all times pertinent here,2 provided:

The department may, in its discretion ... revoke ... the license ... of any ... agent ..., and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license ... of any such person, if it finds that as to the ... licensee ... any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such ... revocation ... is not mandatory under s. 626.611:
....
(13) [The licensee has] been the subject of or has had a license ... or other authority to conduct business subject to any decision ... by any ... national securities ... association involving ... a violation of any rule or regulation of any national securities ... association.

Florida Administrative Code Rule 69B–231.090 describes specific penalties for violations of section 626.621, Florida Statutes :