Turley v. Giuliani
[…] Code § 24-202. The Noise Code is primarily enforced by the DEP. Perry Decl., ¶ 8 (citing N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 24-204). Section 24-218 of the Noise Code prohibits the making of "unreasonable noise," a term defined to mean:

any excessive or unusually loud sound that disturbs the peace, comfort or repose of a reasonable person of normal sensitivities or injures or endangers the health or safety of a reasonable person of normal sensitivities, or which causes injury to plant or animal life, or damage to property or business.

N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 24-203(ccc).

Furthermore, § 24-220(a) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in section 10-108 of the [Administrative] code, no person shall operate or use or cause to be operated or used any sound reproduction device in such a manner as to create any unreasonable noise." Plaintiffs note that the City of New York has previously taken the position that a street musician will not be charged with making "unreasonable noise" unless the sound device is being operated at a level in excess of the allowable decibel ceiling and at least 10dB(A) above the ambient noise