Turnberry Isle Resort and Club v. Fernandez, 94-685
[…] (emphasis supplied).Pursuant to chapter 443, an individual may qualify for benefits if he performed services and earned sufficient remuneration in a benefit year.3The statute expressly provides that such remuneration need not be earned pursuant to employment as defined in the chapter.Apparently, remuneration from self-employment is permissible under the statute.Such employment may require equipment or supplies necessary to perform the required services.However, the statute does not state that supplies may not be included in the amount earned.Section 443.031, Florida Statutes(1993), requires that "[t]his chapter shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose ... to provide through the accumulation of reserves for the payment of compensation to individuals with respect to their unemployment."In construing the phrase "remuneration for such service" to exclude supplies, the majority violates the express legislative mandate and strictly, rather than liberally, construes the statute.Moreover, the majority apparently ascribes a literal meaning to the term 'service' in contravention of the