Turnberry Isle Resort and Club v. Fernandez, 94-685
[…] Dade County Police Benevolent Ass'n, 467 So.2d 987, 989(Fla.1985);Nelson v. Dade County Aviation Dep't, 616 So.2d 56(Fla. 3d DCA1993).The Commission's decision is not contrary to the language of section 443.091(2), Florida Statutes(1993), and the Commission, the agency entrusted with the interpretation of this section, rejected the employer's argument.

Section 443.091(2) states:

No individual may receive benefits in a benefit year unless, subsequent to the beginning of the next preceding benefit year during which he received benefits, he performed services, whether or not in employment as defined in s. 443.036, and earned remuneration for such service in an amount equal to not less than 3 times his weekly benefit amount as determined for his current benefit year.