Turnbull v. Berryhill
[…] The Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq. , entitles certain persons to retirement benefits. One limitation on those benefits is the Windfall Elimination Provision (WEP), "which reduces the benefits received by certain individuals who also receive pensions for work that did not require them to pay social security taxes." Hawrelak v. Colvin , 667 F. App'x 161, 162 (7th Cir. 2016) ; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.213. As relevant here, the WEP reduces the Social Security benefits of those who receive foreign pensions because they worked in another country. 20 C.F.R. § 404.213(a)(3). Not all foreign pensions trigger the WEP; only those that are "from private employers" or "from social insurance systems that base benefits on earnings but not on residence or citizenship." Id.

The Social Security Administration (SSA) applies the WEP according to the Program Operations Manual System (POMS), an internal guidance document for SSA employees. See Hall v. Sebelius , 689 F. Supp. 2d 10, 15–16 (D.D.C. 2009).