Turner v. City & Cnty. of S.F.
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009); see also Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007). “The plausibility standard is not akin to a ‘probability requirement,’ but it asks for more than sheer possibility that a defendant acted unlawfully.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556, 127 S.Ct. 1955).

B. Cal. Code Civ. P. § 526a

Defendants first challenge Plaintiff's cause of action under California Code of Civil Procedure § 526a, which authorizes taxpayer actions “restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county ... against any officer thereof.” Cal. Civ. Proc....

To continue reading

Request your trial
30 cases
  • Satyadi v. W. Contra Costa Healthcare Dist.
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • 31 Diciembre 2014