Turner v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Foote v. Commissioner of Correction, 125 Conn.App. 296, 300, 8 A.3d 524 (2010)

.

A motion to open and set aside judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52–212a

and Practice Book § 17–4. Dougherty v. Dougherty, 109 Conn.App. 33, 38, 950 A.2d 592 (2008). Section 52–212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed...."

For claims of fraud brought in a civil action, our Supreme Court has established the criteria necessary for a party to overcome the statutory time limitation governing a motion to open and set aside judgment. Varley v. Varley, supra, 180 Conn. at 4, 428 A.2d 317