Turner v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] MCL 500.3101(1) of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. , provides that "the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of [no-fault] benefits ...." And MCL 500.3102(1) provides that "[a] nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle ... not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle ... to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of [no-fault] benefits ...." Furthermore, at the time relevant to this case, MCL 500.3114 provided for the following insurer priority: