Turner v. Norfolk Southern Corp.
[…] On 2 November 1998, all defendants, except Serrmi Services, Inc., moved for dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and for summary judgment and partial summary judgment pursuant to Rule 56. Defendants claimed, in part, that Title 23 U.S.C.A. § 409 (West 1999)("Section 409") barred the introduction into evidence of the contract between DOT and Norfolk as well as certain documents which had been produced by defendants in discovery regarding defendants' performance of the contract, thus requiring dismissal of plaintiff's claims.

Title 23 U.S.C.A. § 409 states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying[,] evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

23 U.S.C.A. § 409 (West 1999).

On 4 December 1998, the trial court granted defendants' motion for summary judgment as to plaintiff's contract claim based on a failure to comply with the contract between DOT and Norfolk and denied defendant's motion as to plaintiff's tort claim.