Turner v. State, No. 32A04-0603-CR-113 (Ind. App. 12/12/2006)
[…] Turner was not in custody, and, therefore, did not require Miranda warnings.

Next, Turner asserts that the trial court erred by admitting into evidence statements of B.T. under the protected persons statute. Ind. Code § 35-37-4-6, commonly referred to as the protected persons statute, allows hearsay statements of child sex crime victims, among others, to be admissible at trial when certain conditions are met. Ind. Code § 35-37-4-6 provides, in pertinent part:

(e) A statement or videotape described in subsection (d) is admissible in evidence in a criminal action listed in subsection (a) or (b) if, after notice to the defendant of a hearing and of the defendant's right to be present, all of the following conditions are met:

(1) The court finds, in a hearing:

(A) conducted outside the presence of the jury; and

(B) attended by the protected person; that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability.

(2) The protected person:

(A) testifies at the trial;

In this case, the trial court held the hearing required by subsection (e), at which B.T., D.H., Debra Berkey, a caseworker for the Department of Child Services, and, Dianna Turner, B.T.'s mother, testified and were subject to cross-examination.