Turner v. U.S. Agency for Global Media
[…] VOA News, VOA's First Broadcasts: "The News May Be Good or Bad, We Shall Tell You the Truth," YOUTUBE , at 0:35–0:39 (Mar. 8, 2012), https://youtu.be/-k3bkvDDfgU. Consistent with that promise, VOA, the best-known of several U.S.–funded international broadcasting outlets, has "w[o]n the attention and respect of listeners," 22 U.S.C. § 6202(c), by "serv[ing] as a consistently reliable and authoritative source of news" that is "accurate, objective, and comprehensive," id. § 6202(c)(1) ; see also id. § 6202(b)(1). VOA, joined over time by Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty ("RFE/RL"), Radio Free Asia, the Office of Cuba Broadcasting, and the Middle East Broadcasting Networks, through their efforts to "present a balanced and comprehensive projection of significant American thought and institutions" that "represent[s] America, not any single segment of American society," id. § 6202(c)(2) ; see also id. § 6202(b)(2), have exported the cardinal American values of free speech, freedom of the press, and open debate to the dark corners of the world where independent, objective coverage of current