Turner v. Westhampton Court, LLC
[…] In its motion for a summary judgment, Westhampton pleaded the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense to this claim.
The Turners argue that their cause of action for negligence and/or wantonness accrued upon their discovery of the defect in April 2001, citing Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-220(e), which allows certain plaintiffs to file an action within two years from the date of discovery of any latent damage or defect. This "discovery rule," however, is limited to actions against an "architect, engineer, or builder, as defined in [§§ 6-5-220 through -228]." Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-221(b) (emphasis added).
Westhampton, however, argues that it does not fit within the following statutory definition of a "builder" found in § 6-5-220:
"Any individual, partnership, firm, or corporation that constructed, or performed or managed the construction of, an improvement, or any portion thereof, on or to real estate, and [which] at the time of the construction was licensed as a general contractor in the State of Alabama."
Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-220(a) (emphasis added).
Westhampton argues that it is not licensed as a general contractor in the State of Alabama and that it therefore does not fit within that definition.