TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX FILM CORPORATION v. CIR, 52
[…] On that date, Warner's rights in Streetcar and the income therefrom would terminate, and Group would have all rights in the film. When Feldman purchased Streetcar from Group in September 1955 he took it subject to this amended agreement. Feldman held the film until October 31, 1957, at which time he sold it to Fox.7

It is the Commissioner's position that Group's gain from the sale of Streetcar to Feldman in 1955 was ordinary income. The Commissioner, as we have stated, relies on § 1239 of the 1954 Code which provides:

(a) Treatment of gain as ordinary income. — In the case of a sale or exchange, directly or indirectly, of property in subsection (b)
* * * * * *
(2) between an individual and a corporation more than 80 percent in value of the outstanding stock of which is owned by such individual * * *8
any gain recognized to the transferor from the sale or exchange of such property shall be considered as gain from the sale or exchange of property which is neither a capital asset nor property described in section 1231.
(b) Section applicable only to sales or exchanges of depreciable property. This section shall apply only in the case of a sale or exchange by a transferor of property which in the hands of the transferee is property of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167.

The allowance for depreciation contained in § 167, 26 U.S.C. § 167, is limited to "(1) * * * property used in the trade or business, or (2) * * * property held for the production of income."