TWENTIETH CENTURY-FOX FILM CORPORATION v. CIR, 52
[…] any gain recognized to the transferor from the sale or exchange of such property shall be considered as gain from the sale or exchange of property which is neither a capital asset nor property described in section 1231.
(b) Section applicable only to sales or exchanges of depreciable property. This section shall apply only in the case of a sale or exchange by a transferor of property which in the hands of the transferee is property of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167.

The allowance for depreciation contained in § 167, 26 U.S.C. § 167, is limited to "(1) * * * property used in the trade or business, or (2) * * * property held for the production of income." The Commissioner does not contend that Streetcar was held by Feldman for use in trade or business; rather, we are urged to affirm the Tax Court's finding that the motion picture was held for the production of income.

Fox states its position succinctly.