Twitty v. State of NC, 80-41-CIV-5.
[…] Defendants contend that plaintiffs do not have standing to bring an action to abate a public nuisance, citing McLean v. Townsend, 227 N.C. 642, 44 S.E.2d 36 (1947), and Dare County v. Mater, 235 N.C. 179, 69 S.E.2d 244 (1952).
Plaintiffs allege in the third cause of action that the proposed use of the land by the State will violate a county ordinance enacted on 21 August 1979. The ordinance purports to prohibit the storage, dumping, or other disposal of PCBs in Warren County.
Congress adopted the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.) in 1976 because "among the many chemical substances ... being developed and produced, there are some whose ... disposal may present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment ...." 15 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(2).
The Act provides: