Two Old Hippies Llc v. Catch the Bus Llc
[…] Both corporations and limited liability companies are distinct legal entities from their officers and agents, who are generally not personally liable for the business'

[784 F.Supp.2d 1224]

activities. Compare Bourgeous v. Horizon Healthcare Corp., 117 N.M. 434, 437, 872 P.2d 852, 855 (1994) (finding no personal liability when “claims against the individual defendants were solely claims based on actions taken within the scope of their employment”), with N.M.S.A.1978, § 53–19–13 (“Except as otherwise provided in the Limited Liability Company Act, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company.”).